Jacobs Masterworks 2018-19

Complete Concert Schedule

There are also several Special Concerts (including Lang Lang) which may be added to any 2018-19 subscription order!

All January concerts are a part of our "Hearing the Future" Festival. The San Diego Union-Tribune has just run a major preview story about our Festival!

We made the San Diego Union-Tribune's Top Ten Classical Picks in their Fall Arts coverage! (The U-T also ran a lovely, moving profile of our long-time Principal Bassoonist, Valentin Martchev!)

CLICK HERE for the San Diego Union-Tribune's Season 2018-19 Preview article.

 


 

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

SAT OCT 6 | SUN OCT 7

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MICHAEL IPPOLITO: Nocturne
GRIEG: Piano Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

FRI OCT 12 | SUN OCT 14

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MASON BATES: Garages of the Valley
RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
MOZART: Symphony No. 40

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

FRI NOV 2 | SUN NOV 4

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

David Danzmayr, conductor
Conrad Tao, piano

JAVIER ÁLVAREZ: Brazos de niebla (text by Juan Felipe Herrera)
   (World Premiere; SDSO commission)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 7

Learn More or BUY NOW›

FRI NOV 16 | SAT NOV 17

Bernstein and His World

Steven Sloane, conductor
Orli Shaham, piano

NOAM SHERIFF: Lenny (U.S. Premiere)
COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
IVES: The Unanswered Question
BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 2: The Age of Anxiety

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Mozart and Dvořák

FRI NOV 30 | SUN DEC 2

Mozart and Dvořák

Johannes Debus, conductor
Jeff Thayer, violin

LUTOSŁAWSKI: Little Suite
MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 5: Turkish
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 6

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Vivaldi and Bach with Avi Avital

FRI DEC 7 | SAT DEC 8

Vivaldi and Bach with Avi Avital

Johannes Debus, conductor
Avi Avital, mandolin

PURCELL/ arr. BRITTEN: Chacony
VIVALDI: "Winter" from The Four Seasons
ARENSKY: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
BACH: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052
LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake
STRAVINSKY: Divertimento from The Fairy's Kiss

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Payare and Weilerstein

FRI JAN 11 | SAT JAN 12 | SUN JAN 13

Payare and Weilerstein

Rafael Payare, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

R. STRAUSS: Don Juan
BRITTEN: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10

Learn More or BUY NOW›

The Young Romantics

FRI JAN 18 | SUN JAN 20

The Young Romantics

Michael Francis, conductor
Rodolfo Leone, piano

MENDELSSOHN: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Beyond the Score®: Symphonie Fantastique

SAT JAN 19

Beyond the Score®: Symphonie fantastique

Michael Francis, conductor

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Matt's Playlist: Echoes of the Future

FRI JAN 25 | SUN JAN 27

Matt's Playlist: Echoes of the Future

Matthew Aucoin, conductor
Rod Gilfry, baritone

THOMAS ADÈS: These Premises Are Alarmed
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 1 (Movement 1)
ANDREW NORMAN: Play (Level 1)
L. BOULANGER: D’un matin de printemps
STRAVINSKY: Funeral Song
MATTHEW AUCOIN: Excerpts from Crossing
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 9: Great (Movement 4)

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Augustin Hadelich Returns

FRI FEB 15 | SAT FEB 16 | SUN FEB 17

Augustin Hadelich Returns

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

JANÁČEK: Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
DVOŘÁK: Violin Concerto
BARTÓK: Dance Suite
BRAHMS: Selections from Hungarian Dances

Learn More or BUY NOW›

De Waart Conducts Mahler 4

FRI MAR 1 | SAT MAR 2

De Waart Conducts Mahler 4

Edo de Waart, conductor
Joélle Harvey, soprano

BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
MAHLER: Symphony No. 4

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

SAT MAR 9 | SUN MAR 10

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

Robert Spano, conductor
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

CHRISTOPHER THEOFANIDIS: Dreamtime Ancestors
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 2
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 2: A London Symphony

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Puccini's Glorious Mass

FRI MAR 22 | SAT MAR 23

Puccini's Glorious Mass

Speranza Scappucci, conductor
Leonardo Capalbo, tenor
Daniel Okulitch, baritone
Michael Sumuel, bass
San Diego Master Chorale

HAYDN: Symphony No. 88
PUCCINI: Messa di Gloria

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Ling Conducts Brahms

FRI APR 12 | SAT APR 13

Ling Conducts Brahms

Jahja Ling, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, piano

WEBER: Overture to Der Freischütz
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 2
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Joshua Bell Plays Bruch

SUN APR 14

Joshua Bell Plays Bruch

Jahja Ling, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin

WEBER: Overture to Der Freischütz
BRUCH: Violin Concerto No. 1
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Danzmayr Conducts Sibelius

SAT APR 27 | SUN APR 28

Danzmayr Conducts Sibelius

David Danzmayr, conductor
Benjamin Jaber, horn

SIBELIUS: Finlandia
JOHN WILLIAMS: Horn Concerto
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

FRI MAY 3 | SAT MAY 4 | SUN MAY 5

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Jahja Ling, conductor
Chelsea Chen, organ

BERLIOZ: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
POULENC: Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3: Organ Symphony

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

SAT MAY 18 | SUN MAY 19

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Gemma New, conductor
Michael Barenboim, violin

ALYSSA WEINBERG: Reign of Logic (West Coast Premiere)
GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5

Learn More or BUY NOW›

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

FRI MAY 24 | SAT MAY 25 | SUN MAY 26

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

SEAN SHEPHERD: Melt
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
BERNSTEIN: Divertimento for Orchestra

Learn More or BUY NOW›


Subscription Packages


Beethoven Symphony No. 7

FRI OCT 12

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MASON BATES: Garages of the Valley
RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
MOZART: Symphony No. 40

 

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

FRI NOV 2

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

David Danzmayr, conductor
Conrad Tao, piano

JAVIER ÁLVAREZ: Brazos de niebla (text by Juan Felipe Herrera)
   (World Premiere; SDSO commission)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 7

 

FRI NOV 16

Bernstein and His World

Steven Sloane, conductor
Orli Shaham, piano

NOAM SHERIFF: Lenny (U.S. Premiere)
COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
IVES: The Unanswered Question
BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 2: The Age of Anxiety

 

Mozart and Dvořák

FRI NOV 30

Mozart and Dvořák

Johannes Debus, conductor
Jeff Thayer, violin

LUTOSŁAWSKI: Little Suite
MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 5: Turkish
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 6

 

Vivaldi and Bach with Avi Avital

FRI DEC 7

Vivaldi and Bach with Avi Avital

Johannes Debus, conductor
Avi Avital, mandolin

PURCELL/ arr. BRITTEN: Chacony
VIVALDI: "Winter" from The Four Seasons
ARENSKY: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
BACH: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052
LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake
STRAVINSKY: Divertimento from The Fairy's Kiss

 

Payare and Weilerstein

FRI JAN 11

Payare and Weilerstein

Rafael Payare, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

R. STRAUSS: Don Juan
BRITTEN: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra 
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10

 

The Young Romantics

FRI JAN 18

The Young Romantics

Michael Francis, conductor
Rodolfo Leone, piano

MENDELSSOHN: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique

 

Matt's Playlist: Echoes of the Future

FRI JAN 25

Matt's Playlist: Echoes of the Future

Matthew Aucoin, conductor

Program to include:
THOMAS ADÈS: These Premises Are Alarmed
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 1 (Movement 1)
ANDREW NORMAN: Play (Level 1)
L. BOULANGER: D’un matin de printemps
STRAVINSKY: Funeral Song
MATTHEW AUCOIN: Excerpts from Crossing
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 9: Great (Movement 4)

 

Augustin Hadelich Returns

FRI FEB 15

Augustin Hadelich Returns

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

JANÁČEK: Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
DVOŘÁK: Violin Concerto
BARTÓK: Dance Suite
BRAHMS: Selections from Hungarian Dances

 

De Waart Conducts Mahler 4

FRI MAR 1

De Waart Conducts Mahler 4

Edo de Waart, conductor
Joélle Harvey, soprano

BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
MAHLER: Symphony No. 4

 

Puccini's Glorious Mass

FRI MAR 22

Puccini's Glorious Mass

Speranza Scappucci, conductor
Leonardo Capalbo, tenor
Daniel Okulitch, baritone
Michael Sumuel, bass
San Diego Master Chorale

HAYDN: Symphony No. 88
PUCCINI: Messa di Gloria

 

Ling Conducts Brahms

FRI APR 12

Ling Conducts Brahms

Jahja Ling, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, piano

WEBER: Overture to Der Freischütz
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 2
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

 

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

FRI MAY 3

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Jahja Ling, conductor
Chelsea Chen, organ

BERLIOZ: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
POULENC:Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3: Organ Symphony

 

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

FRI MAY 24

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

SEAN SHEPHERD: Melt
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
BERNSTEIN: Divertimento for Orchestra

 

 

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

FRI OCT 12

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MASON BATES: Garages of the Valley
RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
MOZART: Symphony No. 40

 

FRI NOV 16

Bernstein and His World

Steven Sloane, conductor
Orli Shaham, piano

NOAM SHERIFF: Lenny (U.S. Premiere)
COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
IVES: The Unanswered Question
BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 2: The Age of Anxiety

 

Vivaldi and Bach with Avi Avital

FRI DEC 7

Vivaldi and Bach with Avi Avital

Johannes Debus, conductor
Avi Avital, mandolin

PURCELL/ arr. BRITTEN: Chacony
VIVALDI: "Winter" from The Four Seasons
ARENSKY: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
BACH: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052
LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake
STRAVINSKY: Divertimento from The Fairy's Kiss

 

The Young Romantics

FRI JAN 18

The Young Romantics

Michael Francis, conductor
Rodolfo Leone, piano

MENDELSSOHN: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique

 

Augustin Hadelich Returns

FRI FEB 15

Augustin Hadelich Returns

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

JANÁČEK: Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
DVOŘÁK: Violin Concerto
BARTÓK: Dance Suite
BRAHMS: Selections from Hungarian Dances

 

Puccini's Glorious Mass

FRI MAR 22

Puccini's Glorious Mass

Speranza Scappucci, conductor
Leonardo Capalbo, tenor
Daniel Okulitch, baritone
Michael Sumuel, bass
San Diego Master Chorale

HAYDN: Symphony No. 88
PUCCINI: Messa di Gloria

 

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

FRI MAY 3

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Jahja Ling, conductor
Chelsea Chen, organ

BERLIOZ: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
POULENC:Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3: Organ Symphony

 

 

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

FRI NOV 2

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

David Danzmayr, conductor
Conrad Tao, piano

JAVIER ÁLVAREZ: Brazos de niebla (text by Juan Felipe Herrera)
   (World Premiere; SDSO commission)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 7

 

Mozart and Dvořák

FRI NOV 30

Mozart and Dvořák

Johannes Debus, conductor
Jeff Thayer, violin

LUTOSŁAWSKI: Little Suite
MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 5: Turkish
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 6

 

Payare and Weilerstein

FRI JAN 11

Payare and Weilerstein

Rafael Payare, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

R. STRAUSS: Don Juan
BRITTEN: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra 
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10

 

Matt's Playlist: Echoes of the Future

FRI JAN 25

Matt's Playlist: Echoes of the Future

Matthew Aucoin, conductor

Program to include:
THOMAS ADÈS: These Premises Are Alarmed
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 1 (Movement 1)
ANDREW NORMAN: Play (Level 1)
L. BOULANGER: D’un matin de printemps
STRAVINSKY: Funeral Song
MATTHEW AUCOIN: Excerpts from Crossing
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 9: Great (Movement 4)

 

De Waart Conducts Mahler 4

FRI MAR 1

De Waart Conducts Mahler 4

Edo de Waart, conductor
Joélle Harvey, soprano

BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
MAHLER: Symphony No. 4

 

Ling Conducts Brahms

FRI APR 12

Ling Conducts Brahms

Jahja Ling, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, piano

WEBER: Overture to Der Freischütz
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 2
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

 

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

FRI MAY 24

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

SEAN SHEPHERD: Melt
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
BERNSTEIN: Divertimento for Orchestra

 

 

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

SAT OCT 6

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MICHAEL IPPOLITO: Nocturne
GRIEG: Piano Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

 

SAT NOV 17

Bernstein and His World

Steven Sloane, conductor
Orli Shaham, piano

NOAM SHERIFF: Lenny (U.S. Premiere)
COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
IVES: The Unanswered Question
BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 2: The Age of Anxiety

 

Vivaldi and Bach with Avi Avital

SAT DEC 8

Vivaldi and Bach with Avi Avital

Johannes Debus, conductor
Avi Avital, mandolin

PURCELL/ arr. BRITTEN: Chacony
VIVALDI: "Winter" from The Four Seasons
ARENSKY: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
BACH: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052
LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake
STRAVINSKY: Divertimento from The Fairy's Kiss

 

Payare and Weilerstein

SAT JAN 12

Payare and Weilerstein

Rafael Payare, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

R. STRAUSS: Don Juan
BRITTEN: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra 
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10

 

Beyond the Score®: Symphonie Fantastique

SAT JAN 19

Beyond the Score®: Symphonie Fantastique

Michael Francis, conductor

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique

 

Augustin Hadelich Returns

SAT FEB 16

Augustin Hadelich Returns

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

JANÁČEK: Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
DVOŘÁK: Violin Concerto
BARTÓK: Dance Suite
BRAHMS: Selections from Hungarian Dances

 

De Waart Conducts Mahler 4

SAT MAR 2

De Waart Conducts Mahler 4

Edo de Waart, conductor
Joélle Harvey, soprano

BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
MAHLER: Symphony No. 4

 

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

SAT MAR 9

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

Robert Spano, conductor
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

CHRISTOPHER THEOFANIDIS: Dreamtime Ancestors
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 2
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 2: A London Symphony

 

Puccini's Glorious Mass

SAT MAR 23

Puccini's Glorious Mass

Speranza Scappucci, conductor
Leonardo Capalbo, tenor
Daniel Okulitch, baritone
Michael Sumuel, bass
San Diego Master Chorale

HAYDN: Symphony No. 88
PUCCINI: Messa di Gloria

 

Ling Conducts Brahms

SAT APR 13

Ling Conducts Brahms

Jahja Ling, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, piano

WEBER: Overture to Der Freischütz
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 2
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

 

Danzmayr Conducts Sibelius

SAT APR 27

Danzmayr Conducts Sibelius

David Danzmayr, conductor
Benjamin Jaber, horn

SIBELIUS: Finlandia
JOHN WILLIAMS: Horn Concerto
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1

 

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

SAT MAY 4

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Jahja Ling, conductor
Chelsea Chen, organ

BERLIOZ: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
POULENC:Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3: Organ Symphony

 

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

SAT MAY 18

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Gemma New, conductor
Michael Barenboim, violin

ALYSSA WEINBERG: Reign of Logic (West Coast Premiere)
GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5

 

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

SAT MAY 25

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

SEAN SHEPHERD: Melt
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
BERNSTEIN: Divertimento for Orchestra

 

 

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

SAT OCT 6

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MICHAEL IPPOLITO: Nocturne
GRIEG: Piano Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

 

Vivaldi and Bach with Avi Avital

SAT DEC 8

Vivaldi and Bach with Avi Avital

Johannes Debus, conductor
Avi Avital, mandolin

PURCELL/ arr. BRITTEN: Chacony
VIVALDI: "Winter" from The Four Seasons
ARENSKY: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
BACH: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052
LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake
STRAVINSKY: Divertimento from The Fairy's Kiss

 

Beyond the Score®: Symphonie Fantastique

SAT JAN 19

Beyond the Score®: Symphonie Fantastique

Michael Francis, conductor

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique

 

De Waart Conducts Mahler 4

SAT MAR 2

De Waart Conducts Mahler 4

Edo de Waart, conductor
Joélle Harvey, soprano

BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
MAHLER: Symphony No. 4

 

Puccini's Glorious Mass

SAT MAR 23

Puccini's Glorious Mass

Speranza Scappucci, conductor
Leonardo Capalbo, tenor
Daniel Okulitch, baritone
Michael Sumuel, bass
San Diego Master Chorale

HAYDN: Symphony No. 88
PUCCINI: Messa di Gloria

 

Ling Conducts Brahms

SAT APR 13

Ling Conducts Brahms

Jahja Ling, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, piano

WEBER: Overture to Der Freischütz
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 2
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

 

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

SAT MAY 18

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Gemma New, conductor
Michael Barenboim, violin

ALYSSA WEINBERG: Reign of Logic (West Coast Premiere)
GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5

 

 

SAT NOV 17

Bernstein and His World

Steven Sloane, conductor
Orli Shaham, piano

NOAM SHERIFF: Lenny (U.S. Premiere)
COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
IVES: The Unanswered Question
BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 2: The Age of Anxiety

 

Payare and Weilerstein

SAT JAN 12

Payare and Weilerstein

Rafael Payare, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

R. STRAUSS: Don Juan
BRITTEN: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra 
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10

 

Augustin Hadelich Returns

SAT FEB 16

Augustin Hadelich Returns

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

JANÁČEK: Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
DVOŘÁK: Violin Concerto
BARTÓK: Dance Suite
BRAHMS: Selections from Hungarian Dances

 

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

SAT MAR 9

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

Robert Spano, conductor
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

CHRISTOPHER THEOFANIDIS: Dreamtime Ancestors
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 2
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 2: A London Symphony

 

Danzmayr Conducts Sibelius

SAT APR 27

Danzmayr Conducts Sibelius

David Danzmayr, conductor
Benjamin Jaber, horn

SIBELIUS: Finlandia
JOHN WILLIAMS: Horn Concerto
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1

 

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

SAT MAY 4

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Jahja Ling, conductor
Chelsea Chen, organ

BERLIOZ: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
POULENC:Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3: Organ Symphony

 

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

SAT MAY 25

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

SEAN SHEPHERD: Melt
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
BERNSTEIN: Divertimento for Orchestra

 

 

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

SUN OCT 7

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MICHAEL IPPOLITO: Nocturne
GRIEG: Piano Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

 

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

SUN OCT 14

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MASON BATES: Garages of the Valley
RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
MOZART: Symphony No. 40

 

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

SUN NOV 4

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

David Danzmayr, conductor
Conrad Tao, piano

JAVIER ÁLVAREZ: Brazos de niebla (text by Juan Felipe Herrera)
   (World Premiere; SDSO commission)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 7

 

Mozart and Dvořák

SUN DEC 2

Mozart and Dvořák

Johannes Debus, conductor
Jeff Thayer, violin

LUTOSŁAWSKI: Little Suite
MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 5: Turkish
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 6

 

Payare and Weilerstein

SUN JAN 13

Payare and Weilerstein

Rafael Payare, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

R. STRAUSS: Don Juan
BRITTEN: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra 
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10

 

The Young Romantics

SUN JAN 20

The Young Romantics

Michael Francis, conductor
Rodolfo Leone, piano

MENDELSSOHN: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique

 

Matt's Playlist: Echoes of the Future

SUN JAN 27

Matt's Playlist: Echoes of the Future

Matthew Aucoin, conductor

Program to include:
THOMAS ADÈS: These Premises Are Alarmed
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 1 (Movement 1)
ANDREW NORMAN: Play (Level 1)
L. BOULANGER: D’un matin de printemps
STRAVINSKY: Funeral Song
MATTHEW AUCOIN: Excerpts from Crossing
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 9: Great (Movement 4)

 

Augustin Hadelich Returns

SUN FEB 17

Augustin Hadelich Returns

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

JANÁČEK: Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
DVOŘÁK: Violin Concerto
BARTÓK: Dance Suite
BRAHMS: Selections from Hungarian Dances

 

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

SUN MAR 10

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

Robert Spano, conductor
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

CHRISTOPHER THEOFANIDIS: Dreamtime Ancestors
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 2
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 2: A London Symphony

 

Joshua Bell Plays Bruch

SUN APR 14

Joshua Bell Plays Bruch

Jahja Ling, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin

WEBER: Overture to Der Freischütz
BRUCH: Violin Concerto No. 1
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

 

Danzmayr Conducts Sibelius

SUN APR 28

Danzmayr Conducts Sibelius

David Danzmayr, conductor
Benjamin Jaber, horn

SIBELIUS: Finlandia
JOHN WILLIAMS: Horn Concerto
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1

 

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

SUN MAY 5

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Jahja Ling, conductor
Chelsea Chen, organ

BERLIOZ: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
POULENC:Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3: Organ Symphony

 

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

SUN MAY 19

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Gemma New, conductor
Michael Barenboim, violin

ALYSSA WEINBERG: Reign of Logic (West Coast Premiere)
GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5

 

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

SUN MAY 26

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

SEAN SHEPHERD: Melt
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
BERNSTEIN: Divertimento for Orchestra

 

 

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

SUN OCT 7

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MICHAEL IPPOLITO: Nocturne
GRIEG: Piano Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

 

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

SUN NOV 4

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

David Danzmayr, conductor
Conrad Tao, piano

JAVIER ÁLVAREZ: Brazos de niebla (text by Juan Felipe Herrera)
   (World Premiere; SDSO commission)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 7

 

Payare and Weilerstein

SUN JAN 13

Payare and Weilerstein

Rafael Payare, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

R. STRAUSS: Don Juan
BRITTEN: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra 
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10

 

Matt's Playlist: Echoes of the Future

SUN JAN 27

Matt's Playlist: Echoes of the Future

Matthew Aucoin, conductor

Program to include:
THOMAS ADÈS: These Premises Are Alarmed
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 1 (Movement 1)
ANDREW NORMAN: Play (Level 1)
L. BOULANGER: D’un matin de printemps
STRAVINSKY: Funeral Song
MATTHEW AUCOIN: Excerpts from Crossing
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 9: Great (Movement 4)

 

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

SUN MAR 10

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

Robert Spano, conductor
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

CHRISTOPHER THEOFANIDIS: Dreamtime Ancestors
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 2
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 2: A London Symphony

 

Joshua Bell Plays Bruch

SUN APR 14

Joshua Bell Plays Bruch

Jahja Ling, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin

WEBER: Overture to Der Freischütz
BRUCH: Violin Concerto No. 1
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

 

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

SUN MAY 19

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Gemma New, conductor
Michael Barenboim, violin

ALYSSA WEINBERG: Reign of Logic (West Coast Premiere)
GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5

 

 

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

SUN OCT 14

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MASON BATES: Garages of the Valley
RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
MOZART: Symphony No. 40

 

Mozart and Dvořák

SUN DEC 2

Mozart and Dvořák

Johannes Debus, conductor
Jeff Thayer, violin

LUTOSŁAWSKI: Little Suite
MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 5: Turkish
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 6

 

The Young Romantics

SUN JAN 20

The Young Romantics

Michael Francis, conductor
Rodolfo Leone, piano

MENDELSSOHN: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique

 

Augustin Hadelich Returns

SUN FEB 17

Augustin Hadelich Returns

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

JANÁČEK: Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
DVOŘÁK: Violin Concerto
BARTÓK: Dance Suite
BRAHMS: Selections from Hungarian Dances

 

Danzmayr Conducts Sibelius

SUN APR 28

Danzmayr Conducts Sibelius

David Danzmayr, conductor
Benjamin Jaber, horn

SIBELIUS: Finlandia
JOHN WILLIAMS: Horn Concerto
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1

 

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

SUN MAY 5

Saint-Saëns’ Organ Symphony

Jahja Ling, conductor
Chelsea Chen, organ

BERLIOZ: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
POULENC:Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3: Organ Symphony

 

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

SUN MAY 26

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

SEAN SHEPHERD: Melt
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
BERNSTEIN: Divertimento for Orchestra

 

 

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

SUN OCT 7

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MICHAEL IPPOLITO: Nocturne
GRIEG: Piano Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

 

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

FRI NOV 2

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

David Danzmayr, conductor
Conrad Tao, piano

JAVIER ÁLVAREZ: Brazos de niebla (text by Juan Felipe Herrera)
   (World Premiere; SDSO commission)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 7

 

Ling Conducts Brahms

FRI APR 12

Ling Conducts Brahms

Jahja Ling, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, piano

WEBER: Overture to Der Freischütz
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 2
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

 

 

Beethoven Symphony No. 7

SUN OCT 14

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Joyce Yang, piano

MASON BATES: Garages of the Valley
RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
MOZART: Symphony No. 40

 

The Young Romantics

SUN JAN 20

The Young Romantics

Michael Francis, conductor
Rodolfo Leone, piano

MENDELSSOHN: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique

 

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

SUN MAR 10

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2

Robert Spano, conductor
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

CHRISTOPHER THEOFANIDIS: Dreamtime Ancestors
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 2
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 2: A London Symphony

 

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

SUN MAY 26

Season Finale with Cristian Măcelaru

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

SEAN SHEPHERD: Melt
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
BERNSTEIN: Divertimento for Orchestra

 

 

Mozart and Dvořák

SUN DEC 2

Mozart and Dvořák

Johannes Debus, conductor
Jeff Thayer, violin

LUTOSŁAWSKI: Little Suite
MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 5: Turkish
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 6

 

Augustin Hadelich Returns

SUN FEB 17

Augustin Hadelich Returns

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

JANÁČEK: Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
DVOŘÁK: Violin Concerto
BARTÓK: Dance Suite
BRAHMS: Selections from Hungarian Dances

 

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

SUN MAY 19

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Gemma New, conductor
Michael Barenboim, violin

ALYSSA WEINBERG: Reign of Logic (West Coast Premiere)
GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5