Imagine the future.

Your San Diego Symphony stands on the threshold of yet another milestone. In Fall 2023, a beautifully renovated Copley Symphony Hall at Jacobs Music Center will be ready for you to take your seat and for the Orchestra to take the stage.

We are excited that the renovation will create a more intimate concert experience along with a host of improvements that include enhanced sound quality, seating comfort and sightlines.
Keep your priority for this upcoming new era and subscribe today!

CHOOSE-YOUR-OWN  PACKAGES for
THE 2022-23 jacobs masterworks SEASON
ARE ON SALE NOW!

CHOOSE ANY 4-7 CONCERTS - save 5%

CHOOSE ANY 8 OR MORE CONCERTS - save 10%

Follow this link for our comprehensive Press Release for
Jacobs Masterworks Season 2022-23!

CONCERTS THROUGHOUT SAN DIEGO COUNTY!
THE RADY SHELL *** SAN DIEGO CIVIC THEATRE *** THE CONRAD (LA JOLLA)
SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE (CHULA VISTA) *** VILLAGE CHURCH (RANCHO SANTA FE)
CALIFORNIA CENTER FOR THE ARTS (ESCONDIDO)

Sat Oct 1, 6:30PM

PAYARE LEADS VERDI’S REQUIEM

Rafael Payare, conductor
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Limmie Pulliam, tenor
Aleksey Bogdanov, baritone
San Diego Master Chorale

Giuseppe Verdi: Requiem

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Sun Oct 2, 5:00PM

PAYARE LEADS VERDI’S REQUIEM

Rafael Payare, conductor
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Limmie Pulliam, tenor
Aleksey Bogdanov, baritone
San Diego Master Chorale

Giuseppe Verdi: Requiem

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Fri Oct 7, 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN 5

Rafael Payare, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Carl Maria von Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz ("The Marksman")
Serge Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 125
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Sat Oct 8, 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN 5

Rafael Payare, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Carl Maria von Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz ("The Marksman")
Serge Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 125
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

[Concert at CCAE (Escondido)]

Sat Oct 15, 7:30PM

DE WAART LEADS COPLAND, KORNGOLD AND DVOŘÁK

Edo de Waart, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin

Aaron Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Sun Oct 16, 5:00PM

DE WAART LEADS COPLAND, KORNGOLD AND DVOŘÁK

Edo de Waart, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin

Aaron Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Wed Oct 19, 7:30PM

MADE IN AMERICA: BARBER, LIANG & STRAVINSKY

Elena Schwarz, conductor
Paul Huang, violin

Samuel Barber: First Essay for Orchestra, Op. 12
Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14
Lei Liang: Bamboo Lights
Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Sat Nov 12, 7:30PM

EMANUEL AX PLAYS BEETHOVEN

Rafael Payare, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Thomas Larcher: SDSO Co-Commissioned Work US PREMIERE
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 19
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12 in D minor, Op. 112, “The Year 1917”

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Sun Nov 13, 5:00PM

EMANUEL AX PLAYS BEETHOVEN

Rafael Payare, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Thomas Larcher: SDSO Co-Commissioned Work US PREMIERE
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 19
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12 in D minor, Op. 112, “The Year 1917”

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Thu Nov 17, 7:30PM

PAYARE LEADS BRAHMS’ SYMPHONY NO. 1

Rafael Payare, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano

Richard Wagner: Prelude & Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A Major
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Fri Nov 18, 7:30PM

PAYARE LEADS BRAHMS’ SYMPHONY NO. 1

Rafael Payare, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano

Richard Wagner: Prelude & Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A Major
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

[Concert at CCAE (Escondido)]

Fri Jan 6, 7:30PM

ANNE AKIKO MEYERS PLAYS MÁRQUEZ

Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

Albert Roussel: Suite No. 2 from Bacchus et Ariane
Arturo Márquez: Fandango for Violin and Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version)

[Concert at CCAE (Escondido)]

Thu Feb 2, 7:30PM

PELTOKOSKI, THAYER AND MOZART

Tarmo Peltokoski, conductor
Jeff Thayer, violin

Kaija Saariaho: Ciel d’hiver (Winter Sky)
W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216, “Strassburg”
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 43

[Concert at CCAE (Escondido)]

Fri Feb 3, 7:30PM

PELTOKOSKI, THAYER AND MOZART

Tarmo Peltokoski, conductor
Jeff Thayer, violin

Kaija Saariaho: Ciel d’hiver (Winter Sky)
W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216, “Strassburg”
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 43

[Concert at Southwestern College (Chula Visa)]

Fri Feb 24, 8:00PM

BEETHOVEN CONCERTO NO. 3 AND SYMPHONY NO. 4

Case Scaglione, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

[Concert at Civic Theatre]

Sat Feb 25, 8:00PM

BEETHOVEN CONCERTO NO. 3 AND SYMPHONY NO. 4

Case Scaglione, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

[Concert at Civic Theatre]

Wed Mar 1, 7:30PM

MOZART’S "JUPITER"

Rafael Payare, conductor
Guy Braunstein, violin

Maurice Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte (Pavane for a Dead Princess)
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
W.A. Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551, “Jupiter”

[Concert at CCAE (Escondido)]

Fri Mar 10, 8:00PM

ADAMS, MOZART AND RACHMANINOFF

Edo de Waart, conductor
Ingrid Fliter, piano

John Adams: The Chairman Dances; Foxtrot for Orchestra
W.A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27

[Concert at Civic Theatre]

Sat Mar 11, 8:00PM

ADAMS, MOZART AND RACHMANINOFF

Edo de Waart, conductor
Ingrid Fliter, piano

John Adams: The Chairman Dances; Foxtrot for Orchestra
W.A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27

[Concert at Civic Theatre]

Thu Apr 13, 7:30PM

DINUR, MONTGOMERY AND THE “CLASSICAL” SYMPHONY

Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Awadagin Pratt, piano

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: Sinfonietta No. 1 for Strings
Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D Major, “Classical”
Jessie Montgomery: Rounds for Piano and String Orchestra
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D Major, “London”

[Concert at The Conrad (La Jolla)]

Fri Apr 14, 7:30PM

DINUR, MONTGOMERY AND THE “CLASSICAL” SYMPHONY

Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Awadagin Pratt, piano

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: Sinfonietta No. 1 for Strings
Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D Major, “Classical”
Jessie Montgomery: Rounds for Piano and String Orchestra
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D Major, “London”

[Concert at The Conrad (La Jolla)]

Sat Apr 15, 7:30PM

DINUR, MONTGOMERY AND THE “CLASSICAL” SYMPHONY

Yaniv Dinur, conductor
Awadagin Pratt, piano

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: Sinfonietta No. 1 for Strings
Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D Major, “Classical”
Jessie Montgomery: Rounds for Piano and String Orchestra
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D Major, “London”

[Concert at Village Church (Rancho Santa Fe)]

Fri Apr 21, 7:30PM

JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET PLAYS DEBUSSY

Rafael Payare, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Hera Hyesang Park, soprano

Claude Debussy: Prélude à “L'après-midi d'un faune” (Prelude to “Afternoon of a Faun”)
Claude Debussy: Fantaisie for Piano and Orchestra
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G Major

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Sat Apr 22, 7:30PM

JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET PLAYS DEBUSSY

Rafael Payare, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Hera Hyesang Park, soprano

Claude Debussy: Prélude à “L'après-midi d'un faune” (Prelude to “Afternoon of a Faun”)
Claude Debussy: Fantaisie for Piano and Orchestra
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G Major

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Fri May 5, 7:30PM

GARRICK OHLSSON PLAYS RACHMANINOFF

Robert Spano, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Brian Raphael Nabors: Onward
Witold Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Sat May 6, 7:30PM

GARRICK OHLSSON PLAYS RACHMANINOFF

Robert Spano, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Brian Raphael Nabors: Onward
Witold Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Sat May 20, 7:30PM

BARNATAN PLAYS BRAHMS

Rafael Payare, conductor
Inon Barnatan, piano

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2, in B-flat Major, Op. 83
Gity Razaz: New Commissioned Work WORLD PREMIERE
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Sun May 21, 5:00PM

BARNATAN PLAYS BRAHMS

Rafael Payare, conductor
Inon Barnatan, piano

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2, in B-flat Major, Op. 83
Gity Razaz: New Commissioned Work WORLD PREMIERE
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Fri May 26, 7:30PM

SINGING WITH THE DEVIL: PAYARE AND "CANTATA CRIOLLA"

Rafael Payare, conductor
San Diego Master Chorale
Vocalists to be announced

Gabriel Fauré: Suite from Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 80
Paul Dukas: La Péri, Poème Dansé (Dance Poem in One Scene)
Evencio Castellanos: Santa Cruz de Pacairigua
Antonio Estévez: Cantata criolla, “Florentino, el que canto con el Diablo” (Florentino, the One who Sang with the Devil)

[Concert at The Rady Shell]

Sat May 27, 7:30PM

SINGING WITH THE DEVIL: PAYARE AND "CANTATA CRIOLLA"

Rafael Payare, conductor
San Diego Master Chorale
Vocalists to be announced

Gabriel Fauré: Suite from Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 80
Paul Dukas: La Péri, Poème Dansé (Dance Poem in One Scene)
Evencio Castellanos: Santa Cruz de Pacairigua
Antonio Estévez: Cantata criolla, “Florentino, el que canto con el Diablo” (Florentino, the One who Sang with the Devil)

[Concert at The Rady Shell]