Jacobs Masterworks 2017-18

At the heart of everything we do are 82 remarkable musicians who bring incredible experience, expertise and the joy of making music to every concert. These concerts explore a wide range of classical symphonic music, from cornerstones of the classical repertoire to new works to neglected masterpieces.

  NEW THIS SEASON    |      IT'S ABOUT TIME FESTIVAL

Subscribe Now


The San Diego Union-Tribune has just published a Season Preview story about our just-announced 2017-18 Downtown Season!


Complete Concert Schedule

All Friday and Saturday concerts begin at 8pm; all Sunday concerts begin at 2pm.

(Note: at this time, only series packages are on sale. Single tickets will go on sale Sunday, August 20.)

 

FRI OCT 6 | SAT OCT 7

A Hero's Life

Edo de Waart, conductor 
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

WAGNER: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 2
R. STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben

More Information

 

FRI OCT 27 | SUN OCT 29

Romance, Mystery, Marsalis

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin

BIZET: Suite No. 1 from Carmen
WYNTON MARSALIS: Concerto in D (for Violin and Orchestra)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade

More Information

 

SAT NOV 11 | SUN NOV 12

Fabulous France

Johannes Debus, conductor
Louis Lortie, piano
 
RAMEAU: Selections fr. Les Indes galantes

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G Major
FAURÉ: Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
DEBUSSY: Iberia

More Information

 

 

FRI NOV 17 | SAT NOV 18 | SUN NOV 19

Mozart’s Requiem

Markus Stenz, conductor 
Jessica Rivera, soprano 
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Colin Balzer, tenor
Adam Lau, bass

HAYDN: Symphony No. 103: Drum Roll
MOZART: Requiem

More Information

 

FRI DEC 1 | SAT DEC 2

Chopin and DVOŘÁK

David Danzmayr, conductor
George Li, piano

BACEWICZ: Overture 
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 1
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 8

More Information

 

SAT DEC 9 | SUN DEC 10

Winter Daydreams

Johannes Debus, conductor
Rose Lombardo, flute
Julie Phillips, harp

HUMPERDINCK: Prelude to Hänsel und Gretel
MOZART: Concerto for Flute and Harp
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1: Winter Daydreams

More Information

 

 

SAT JAN 13 | SUN JAN 14

Fascinating Rhythm 

Rafael Payare, conductor
Steven Schick, percussion

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival
ROBERTO SIERRA: Con madera, metal y cuero (Percussion Concerto)
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5

More Information

 

SAT JAN 20 | SUN JAN 21

Places in Time 

Jader Bignamini, conductor

ROSSINI: Overture to William Tell
MARTUCCI: Notturno
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio espagnole
RESPIGHI: La boutique fantasque (after Rossini) 
RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome

More Information

 

FRI JAN 26 | SUN JAN 28

Stories in Time 

Steven Schick, conductor
Aiyun Huang, percussion
SDSO percussion section

RAVEL: Suite from Mother Goose
TAKEMITSU: From me flows what you call Time
MAZZOLLI: River Rouge Transfiguration
BARTÓK: Suite from Miraculous Mandarin

More Information

 

 

FRI FEB 2  |  SAT FEB 3 

Zukerman Plays Tchaikovsky

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor/violin

TCHAIKOVSKY: “Melodie” from Souvenir d’un lieu cher
TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique
TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C Major
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4: Italian

More Information

 

FRI FEB 9

Beyond the Score®: Isle of the Dead

Sameer Patel, conductor

RACHMANINOFF: Isle of the Dead
*Beyond The Score*

More Information

 

SAT FEB 10  | SUN FEB 11

Preludes and Premiere

Sameer Patel, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

LISZT: Les Préludes
ADAM SCHOENBERG: Violin Concerto (World Premiere)
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5

More Information

 

 

FRI MAR 9 | SUN MAR 11

Bach and Mahler

Edo de Waart, conductor
Jeff Thayer, violin

BACH: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor
MAHLER: Symphony No. 1: Titan

More Information

 

FRI APR 6 | SAT APR 7

ELGAR CELLO CONCERTO

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Andrei Ioniţă, cello 

DEBUSSY: Jeux
ELGAR: Cello Concerto
KODÁLY: Concerto for Orchestra
ENESCO: Rumanian Rhapsody No. 1

More Information

 

FRI APR 13 | SAT APR 14

JEFFREY KAHANE PLAYS MOZART

Jeffrey Kahane, conductor/piano

MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 27, K. 595
BARBER: Music for a Scene from Shelley
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 3: Rhenish

More Information

 

 

SUN APR 15

Beyond the Score: Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 27

Jeffrey Kahane, conductor/piano

MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 27, K. 595
*Beyond the Score*

More Information

 

FRI APR 20 | SAT APR 21 | SUN APR 22

Rach 3

Jahja Ling, conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, piano

BERNSTEIN: “Times Square:1944” from On the Town
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 3
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 5

More Information

 

FRI MAY 4 | SUN MAY 6

DANCES, SUITES AND SERENADES

Fabien Gabel, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin

BERNSTEIN: Three Dance Variations from Fancy Free
BERNSTEIN: Serenade
R. STRAUSS: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
OFFENBACH: Suite from La vie parisienne

More Information

 

 

FRI MAY 11 | SAT MAY 12 | SUN MAY 13

Barber, Bernstein, Beethoven

Jahja Ling, conductor
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Martin Helmchen, piano

BARBER: Adagio for Strings
BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 1: Jeremiah
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 5: Emperor

More Information

 

FRI MAY 25 | SAT MAY 26 | SUN MAY 27

Season Finale with Edo De Waart

Edo de Waart, conductor
Christina and Michelle Naughton, duo piano

BERNSTEIN: Overture to Candide
POULENC: Concerto for Two Pianos
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2

More Information